Tellduscenter not displaying sensors (Solved)

Moderator: Telldus

Post Reply
lugiber
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Mar 17, 2023 9:45 am

Tellduscenter not displaying sensors (Solved)

Post by lugiber »

Hi,
I have just updated to tellstick duo and so far it has worked great.
The problem is that the sensors doesn't show up in either tellduscenter or the telldus live.
This means that the information the sensors are sending ar quite useless to me. Do you have any idean on what could be wrong?
Here are some systeminfo

Firmware version: 5
Distribution: Ubuntu 12.04
TelldusCenter: 2.1.1
Kernel: 3.2.0-27-generic

Output from tdtool -l (only the sensor part):
SENSORS:

PROTOCOL MODEL ID TEMP HUMIDITY LAST UPDATED
mandolyn temperaturehumidity 11 24.2° 57% 2012-07-23 22:21:02


I'm very thankful for any input you might have!

/Peter
Last edited by lugiber on Tue Aug 07, 2012 4:16 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Eldritch
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Mar 17, 2023 9:45 am

Re: Tellduscenter not displaying sensors

Post by Eldritch »

I have the same problem with sensors in Tellduscenter for Windows 7. Reported here:
http://www.telldus.com/forum/viewtopic. ... 571#p12571
lugiber
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Mar 17, 2023 9:45 am

Re: Tellduscenter not displaying sensors

Post by lugiber »

It's good to know that i'm not alone!
But rather worrying that you haven't been able to solve the problem and that it's been active for more than four months!

You wrote that the sensors were visible in "EG", what do you mean by that?
Iznogood
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Mar 17, 2023 9:45 am

Re: Tellduscenter not displaying sensors

Post by Iznogood »

Hi!
I do not have weather station stuff but if you would see if the recieving part of the duo works have a look at:

http://www.telldus.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=15&t=2109
And run with -t switch

A bit more information on how using python and if you are using windows python can be installed from activestate or by i.e apt-get if you run Linux ( It was Ubuntu 12.04 in the text).
http://www.telldus.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=15&t=2152

Another nice test is to use

NexaHome_2.8.1.jar

you can find it at nexahome.se
just type:
java NexaHome_2.8.1.jar
And it will start up, probably with doubleclick in windows.

Just some ideas.
lugiber
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Mar 17, 2023 9:45 am

Re: Tellduscenter not displaying sensors

Post by lugiber »

Thanks!
I'll have a look at it as soon as i get home from work.
The most important thing is to get the duo working with the (excellent) android application "remote stick".
Since i upgraded to the "duo" i have had loads of crashes with the tellduscenter. So i'll probably try and build a developer version of that too. If the sources are available.

/Peter
Eldritch
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Mar 17, 2023 9:45 am

Re: Tellduscenter not displaying sensors

Post by Eldritch »

lugiber wrote:It's good to know that i'm not alone!
But rather worrying that you haven't been able to solve the problem and that it's been active for more than four months!

You wrote that the sensors were visible in "EG", what do you mean by that?
Well, I only posted it in an old topic. So maybe it wasn't noticed. And I didn't make a support ticket about it.

EG is EventGhost. Meaning all sensors shows up as events in EG. So I can pick up the values from there.
lugiber
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Mar 17, 2023 9:45 am

Re: Tellduscenter not displaying sensors

Post by lugiber »

Ah, i ses.
I downloaded the sources and re-compiled them yesterday night. And i finally saw the temperature screen on Tellduscenter (it doesn't list any sensors though).
But then the software segfaulted with this error:

Code: Select all

file:///usr/lib/telldus/tellduscenter/plugins/script/com/telldus/sensors/main.qml:2:1: module "QtDesktop" is not installed 
     import QtDesktop 0.1 
     ^ 
Segmentation fault (core dumped)
Does anyone have a clue what might have gone wrong?
My best bet is that some things aren't properly installed when i run su -c "make install".

/Peter
lugiber
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Mar 17, 2023 9:45 am

Re: Tellduscenter not displaying sensors

Post by lugiber »

I gave up on this as i couldn't find any information about the issue via google.
I even tried tellduscenter via wine, but it couldn't connect to telldusd.
So i submitted a ticket, hopefully that will sort things out.

Thanks for helping out guys!

/Peter

And if someone is interested i wrote a (very ugly) .php script to show your sensor output via the web.
There is definetly room for improvement, but perhaps it can help someone.
At least you won't have to sit in front of your computer (or use ssh) to read your temperatures.
All you need to do is to edit the name(s) of your sensors, the script (should) take care of the rest.

Code: Select all

<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8">
</head>
<body>
    <?php
    // Name your sensors 
    $sensorname = array ("Kyl","Frys","Server","Inomhus","Utomhus");

    //Stores the output of tdtool -l into an array
    exec("tdtool -l", $sensorinfo);

    //Determines lenght of array
    $arraylength=count($sensorinfo);

    //Determening the start of sensorinformation
    for ( $counter = 1; $counter <= $arraylength; $counter += 1) {
           if ($sensorinfo[$counter] == "SENSORS:"){
	   $sensorstart=$counter+3;
	   //resetting the counter as we have no more use for it
	   $counter=$arraylength;
    	}
    }
    //Determening how many sensors that are connected
    $numberofsensors=$arraylength-$sensorstart-1;
    $currentsensor=$sensorstart;

    //Printing sensorinformation
    for ( $counter = 0; $counter < $numberofsensors; $counter += 1) {
    //Writing sensorname
    echo '<b>' . $sensorname[$counter] . ':</b>';
    echo "&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;";

    //Removing sensor model name
    $temperature = strstr($sensorinfo[$currentsensor], ' ');

    //Removing sensor features
    $temperature = preg_replace('/[ ]{2,}|[\t]/', ' ', trim($temperature));
    $temperature = strstr($temperature, ' ');

    //Removing sensor ID
    $temperature = preg_replace('/[ ]{2,}|[\t]/', ' ', trim($temperature));
    $temperature = strstr($temperature, ' ');

    //Saving humidity value
    $temperature = preg_replace('/[ ]{2,}|[\t]/', ' ', trim($temperature));
    $humidity = $temperature;

    //Removing everything after the temperature
    $temperature = strstr($temperature, ' ', true);

    echo 'Temp:&nbsp;<b>';
    echo $temperature;
    echo '</b>';

    //Removing temperature from humidity
    $humidity = preg_replace('/[ ]{2,}|[\t]/', '', trim($humidity));
    $humidity = strstr($humidity, ' ');
    $humidity = preg_replace('/[ ]{2,}|[\t]/', '', trim($humidity));

    //Stripping info after humidity value
    $humidity = strstr($humidity, ' ', true);

    echo "&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;";
    echo 'Humidity:&nbsp;<b>';
    echo $humidity;
    echo '</b>';

    $currentsensor += 1;
    echo "<br>";
    }
    ?>
</body>
lugiber
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Mar 17, 2023 9:45 am

Re: Tellduscenter not displaying sensors (Solved)

Post by lugiber »

I solved this by conincidence.
Just do this:

Add the repository from:

https://launchpad.net/~forumnokia/+archive/fn-ppa

Then you just have to install the package:

qt-components-desktop

and voila, the sensor screen works.
Post Reply