v3.0.1 released

http://karpero.mine.nu/ha

Moderators: tom_rosenback, Daniel, Telldus

Post Reply
tom_rosenback
Posts: 776
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2018 11:08 am
Contact:

v3.0.1 released

Post by tom_rosenback » Thu Jan 18, 2018 11:08 am

Fixes for bugs / issues reported in 3.0. 3.0.1 also includes some new features (or old ones that have been re-implemented like the custompages). Here is the changelog:

Code: Select all

v3.0.1 Released 2014-02-25
- [General] Custom pages not working
- [Mobile] Splash screen not showing on iPhone5
- [Configuration] Sliders on macro configuration are not initiziliazed
- [General] Dimming device that is on from eg 40 to 20% doesn´t log into db
- [Configuration] Adding a new device is not showing any icons in the edit form
- [New functionality] Add check for newer versions
- [Devices] Possibility to check devices "real" state more often
 - [API] Get status of devices doesn´t mirror real device status
- [Installer] Add PHP5-GD as required
- [Installer] Field validation doesn´t display infomessage about a field being invalid
If you have any questions or find anything abnormal just give us a ping!
//Tom

Senaste info och release om/av HomeAutomation hittas här http://karpero.mine.nu/ha
Latest info and release of HomeAutomation can be found here http://karpero.mine.nu/ha

tom_rosenback
Posts: 776
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2018 11:08 am
Contact:

Re: v3.0.1 released

Post by tom_rosenback » Thu Jan 18, 2018 11:08 am

Forgot to mention, download link and more info is in my signature.
//Tom

Senaste info och release om/av HomeAutomation hittas här http://karpero.mine.nu/ha
Latest info and release of HomeAutomation can be found here http://karpero.mine.nu/ha

guom
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2018 11:08 am

Re: v3.0.1 released

Post by guom » Thu Jan 18, 2018 11:08 am

Great work :)

One question: How do you upgrade from 3.0? Just replace all the files?

tom_rosenback
Posts: 776
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2018 11:08 am
Contact:

Re: v3.0.1 released

Post by tom_rosenback » Thu Jan 18, 2018 11:08 am

guom wrote:Great work :)

One question: How do you upgrade from 3.0? Just replace all the files?
Exactly. Once you have done that the installer should appear and lead you through it.
//Tom

Senaste info och release om/av HomeAutomation hittas här http://karpero.mine.nu/ha
Latest info and release of HomeAutomation can be found here http://karpero.mine.nu/ha

guom
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2018 11:08 am

Re: v3.0.1 released

Post by guom » Thu Jan 18, 2018 11:08 am

Great, thx :)

asjmcguire
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2018 11:08 am

Re: v3.0.1 released

Post by asjmcguire » Thu Jan 18, 2018 11:08 am

Bug Report -
Can't see how to report bugs at your tracker - so I am reporting here:

When going to Sensors:

Editing an existing sensor (eg Temperature) because the default values are no good for me, upon saving - no changes seem to be saved.
I tried changing Min to -20, Max to 40, High to 18 and Low to 5.
Next I tried adding a new sensor, upon saving - the Description of the sensor is saved, and the unit it uses but all the values are empty and in the DB are NULL.

Editing a sensor manually in the db works as expected.

tom_rosenback
Posts: 776
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2018 11:08 am
Contact:

Re: v3.0.1 released

Post by tom_rosenback » Thu Jan 18, 2018 11:08 am

asjmcguire wrote:Bug Report -
Can't see how to report bugs at your tracker - so I am reporting here:

When going to Sensors:

Editing an existing sensor (eg Temperature) because the default values are no good for me, upon saving - no changes seem to be saved.
I tried changing Min to -20, Max to 40, High to 18 and Low to 5.
Next I tried adding a new sensor, upon saving - the Description of the sensor is saved, and the unit it uses but all the values are empty and in the DB are NULL.

Editing a sensor manually in the db works as expected.
Hi,

You have to be registered in Mantis to be able to report tickets there, only developers have this privilegue.

In principle we could say that this is an unimplemented feature still, the min / max values are not used anywhere and therefore the saving has not been implemented yet either. The issue you have found is related to this ticket http://karpero.mine.nu/mantis/view.php?id=195
//Tom

Senaste info och release om/av HomeAutomation hittas här http://karpero.mine.nu/ha
Latest info and release of HomeAutomation can be found here http://karpero.mine.nu/ha

christer_r
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2018 11:08 am

Re: v3.0.1 released

Post by christer_r » Thu Jan 18, 2018 11:08 am

Hi

First thank you for your great work with homeautomation ! I've been using version 2.x now for over a year and desided to test the new version last week on the raspberry pi. So far only for testing before I upgrade the other server also. Did I understand right that the systemplugins are mainly for output ? I have a couple DUOs and I've made a little php script that listening for incoming signals and executes macros in the old version and was hoping this could have been migrated to a plugin. The script is matcing the id's from the remotes to descriprion field in macros and executing makro if it finds a match. Additionally I've done an cheap burglar alarm with magnetic switches and diffrent scenarios mut that's using a bit more logic so that's a diffrent story.

I've found a couple of bugs with the parser and jpgraph:

Parser doesn't find tdtool without path in cron, getSettings not working ? The second line was commented out in telldusduo.php, I've not tested if it thats the fix for this.
..ha/parser/systems/telldusduo.php: $command .= $sudoCmd.$tellduspath."tdtool --list";
..ha/parser/systems/telldusduo.php: // $command .= $sudoCmd.$this->getSettings("tellduspath")."/tdtool".SYS_FILE_EXT." --list";

TTF verdana missing from jpgraph, I copied folder from old version and fixed location ithe config file jpg-config.inc.php.

tom_rosenback
Posts: 776
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2018 11:08 am
Contact:

Re: v3.0.1 released

Post by tom_rosenback » Thu Jan 18, 2018 11:08 am

christer_r wrote:Hi

First thank you for your great work with homeautomation ! I've been using version 2.x now for over a year and desided to test the new version last week on the raspberry pi. So far only for testing before I upgrade the other server also. Did I understand right that the systemplugins are mainly for output ? I have a couple DUOs and I've made a little php script that listening for incoming signals and executes macros in the old version and was hoping this could have been migrated to a plugin. The script is matcing the id's from the remotes to descriprion field in macros and executing makro if it finds a match. Additionally I've done an cheap burglar alarm with magnetic switches and diffrent scenarios mut that's using a bit more logic so that's a diffrent story.

I've found a couple of bugs with the parser and jpgraph:

Parser doesn't find tdtool without path in cron, getSettings not working ? The second line was commented out in telldusduo.php, I've not tested if it thats the fix for this.
..ha/parser/systems/telldusduo.php: $command .= $sudoCmd.$tellduspath."tdtool --list";
..ha/parser/systems/telldusduo.php: // $command .= $sudoCmd.$this->getSettings("tellduspath")."/tdtool".SYS_FILE_EXT." --list";

TTF verdana missing from jpgraph, I copied folder from old version and fixed location ithe config file jpg-config.inc.php.
Yes you understood the systemplugins correct, for sure they can read statuses too but they are not intended to run constantly. Your script could well be impemented into the parser, but then the parser would need to run all the time, which has not been the intension from the beginning at least. Throw me an email and we can talk about how this could be implemented.

Which operating system are you running? Second line is not yet supported, so you would need to configure tellduspath i telldusduo.php . So you mean the TTF files are missing from 3.x release?
//Tom

Senaste info och release om/av HomeAutomation hittas här http://karpero.mine.nu/ha
Latest info and release of HomeAutomation can be found here http://karpero.mine.nu/ha

christer_r
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2018 11:08 am

Re: v3.0.1 released

Post by christer_r » Thu Jan 18, 2018 11:08 am

Yes it has to be running all the time still, but I remember there was a possibility to run a script in telldus core when a signal is recieved so that's a better solution when the new version are ready.

I'm running Raspbian Wheezy and now I found the TTF files in this new version also, under /sensors/ but jpgraph doesn't find them, I get error file /usr/share/fonts/truetype/verdana.ttf is not readable or is missing with the original jpg-config.inc.php file.

tom_rosenback
Posts: 776
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2018 11:08 am
Contact:

Re: v3.0.1 released

Post by tom_rosenback » Thu Jan 18, 2018 11:08 am

christer_r wrote:Yes it has to be running all the time still, but I remember there was a possibility to run a script in telldus core when a signal is recieved so that's a better solution when the new version are ready.

I'm running Raspbian Wheezy and now I found the TTF files in this new version also, under /sensors/ but jpgraph doesn't find them, I get error file /usr/share/fonts/truetype/verdana.ttf is not readable or is missing with the original jpg-config.inc.php file.
I think Telldus has got a beta out with events already.

Ok, have to look at the TTF issue.
//Tom

Senaste info och release om/av HomeAutomation hittas här http://karpero.mine.nu/ha
Latest info and release of HomeAutomation can be found here http://karpero.mine.nu/ha

Fredriks
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2018 11:08 am

Re: v3.0.1 released

Post by Fredriks » Thu Jan 18, 2018 11:08 am

I had the same problem with the fonts. Editing the \plugins\jpgraph\jpg-config.inc file solved it for me.
I Edited/added these lines. Note that you might have a different path to Homeautomation-

define('CACHE_DIR','/share/MD0_DATA/Web/homeautomation/plugins/jpgraph/jpgraph_cache/');
define('TTF_DIR','/share/MD0_DATA/Web/homeautomation/sensors/ttf/');
define('MBTTF_DIR','/share/MD0_DATA/Web/homeautomation/sensors/ttf/');

/Fredrik

tom_rosenback
Posts: 776
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2018 11:08 am
Contact:

Re: v3.0.1 released

Post by tom_rosenback » Thu Jan 18, 2018 11:08 am

Fredriks wrote:I had the same problem with the fonts. Editing the \plugins\jpgraph\jpg-config.inc file solved it for me.
I Edited/added these lines. Note that you might have a different path to Homeautomation-

define('CACHE_DIR','/share/MD0_DATA/Web/homeautomation/plugins/jpgraph/jpgraph_cache/');
define('TTF_DIR','/share/MD0_DATA/Web/homeautomation/sensors/ttf/');
define('MBTTF_DIR','/share/MD0_DATA/Web/homeautomation/sensors/ttf/');

/Fredrik
Thanks for that!
//Tom

Senaste info och release om/av HomeAutomation hittas här http://karpero.mine.nu/ha
Latest info and release of HomeAutomation can be found here http://karpero.mine.nu/ha

Daniel
Posts: 315
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2018 11:08 am

Re: v3.0.1 released

Post by Daniel » Thu Jan 18, 2018 11:08 am

tom_rosenback wrote:I think Telldus has got a beta out with events already.
They do, the functionality is described here: http://developer.telldus.com/blog/2012/ ... om-signals

In short, just put an executable script in /usr/local/share/telldus/scripts/deviceevent and it will be executed every time any device changes status. I have got one that does this:

Code: Select all

#!/bin/bash

echo "--------------------------------------" >> /tmp/tdlog.log
date +"%d %b %T" >> /tmp/tdlog.log
echo "deviceevent" >> /tmp/tdlog.log

echo "Device: ${DEVICEID}" >> /tmp/tdlog.log
echo "Method: ${METHOD}" >> /tmp/tdlog.log

case ${METHOD} in
        1)
                status=1
                ;;
        2)
                status=0
                ;;
esac

echo "Status: ${status}" >> /tmp/tdlog.log

url="http://<my_HA_url>/api.php?do=devices/updateStatus&status=${status}&systempluginname=tdtool&systemdeviceid=${DEVICEID}"

wget -qO- "${url}" &> /dev/null
...which changes status of the devices in HomeAutomation.

/Daniel
Senaste info och release om/av HomeAutomation hittas här http://karpero.mine.nu/ha
Latest info and release of HomeAutomation can be found here http://karpero.mine.nu/ha

jneander
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2018 11:08 am

Re: v3.0.1 released

Post by jneander » Thu Jan 18, 2018 11:08 am

Hej
Jag har installerat och fått igång det mesta men när jag schemalägger aktiviteter så ser jag aktiviteterna i kommande händelser men det händer inget med mina lampor vid de utsatta tidpunkterna. Jag kan sätta på och stänga av genom att klicka på lamporna i planlösningen så jag har kontakt med dom via homeautmation.
Det schema jag gjort är att tända lamporna vid solnedgång och släcka dem igen vid 22.
Vart kan jag söka efter vad som är fel?
Attachments
Skärmavbild 2014-04-15 kl. 20.44.21.png
Skärmavbild 2014-04-15 kl. 20.44.21.png (108.67 KiB) Viewed 13306 times

Post Reply