Tellstick DUO long pulses

Moderator: Telldus

Post Reply
jrathert
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2018 11:08 am

Tellstick DUO long pulses

Post by jrathert » Thu Jan 18, 2018 11:08 am

When I try to send a pulse or space longer than 2550us with tdtool it is not working.
I think the 1 byte is not working in the DUO firmware.
I tried it with firmware V4 and V5.

The command is like the following:
'S',10,255,1,45,10,'+'
It should be 100 us pulse , 3ms space and 100 us pulse .
Best regards,
Jan Rathert

c0rner
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2018 11:08 am

Re: Tellstick DUO long pulses

Post by c0rner » Thu Jan 18, 2018 11:08 am

Good post Jan,

I've also been looking into this since I found a note about this "trick" somewhere.. do not remember where and the documentation on the Tellstick protocol is a bit dodgy.

Anyway, looking at the Tellstick NET source (send.c) you see this code which indicates that the it has support for sending long pulses, the code will basically "skip" a pulse and flip the hi/low status back enabling long pulses.

Code: Select all

if ( (*j) == 1 ) {
  status=~status;
  continue;
}
UPDATE!
As for the standard TS and the Duo I cannot find any indication of this being implemented,unfortunately I have no access to http://git.telldus.com/telldus-common.git/ to verify.

Looking at the Duo source it seems it too has this functionality, not sure if available in fw V4 though.

Code: Select all

if (string[i] == 1) {
  rfNextIsZero = 1;
  continue;
}
//Martin

jorang
Posts: 259
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2018 11:08 am
Location: Norway

Re: Tellstick DUO long pulses

Post by jorang » Thu Jan 18, 2018 11:08 am

...or maybe you can use one of these: http://intertechno.at/produkte/empfaeng ... index.html

Download the a applicable version/ language of the product catalogue at the top ;)
______________________________
Mvh/ BR JoranG

c0rner
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2018 11:08 am

Re: Tellstick DUO long pulses

Post by c0rner » Thu Jan 18, 2018 11:08 am

A comment from Telldus would be nice. Does the V4 and/or V5 fw support long pulses? It's in the source code but there is no indication of version..

micke.prag
Site Admin
Posts: 2241
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2018 11:08 am
Location: Lund
Contact:

Re: Tellstick DUO long pulses

Post by micke.prag » Thu Jan 18, 2018 11:08 am

Yes, TellStick Duo supports long pulses. It is used for some protocols.
Micke Prag
Software
Telldus Technologies

c0rner
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2018 11:08 am

Re: Tellstick DUO long pulses

Post by c0rner » Thu Jan 18, 2018 11:08 am

Thanks! I can verify that this works on a Duo running fw5 after I fixed a bug in my software :banghead:

Post Reply