1 Wire for Pi

http://automagucally.weebly.com

Moderators: davka003, Telldus

Post Reply
misterleffe
Posts: 57
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2018 11:08 am

1 Wire for Pi

Post by misterleffe » Thu Jan 18, 2018 11:08 am

I use wireless Multisensor for my exsisting 1 wire net, but now I will go further ...

What is the trick for having a 1 wire net connected directly to the Pi and Automagically? In the System Settings for Automagically, you can enable this feature. Do I have to use a serial interface in USB port or should it be connected to the GPIO pins?

Is there any schematic "out there" for my purpose? Parasitic or non parasitic? Ok, i know there are schematics for 1 wire nets, but I can't find anything in combination with Automagically.



/misterleffe

sova
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2018 11:08 am

Re: 1 Wire for Pi

Post by sova » Thu Jan 18, 2018 11:08 am

You can use any hardware to connect to your 1-wire for instance 1-wire board connected to GPIO or usb 1-wire board. Then you have to run owserver which is not in the scope for automagically. Automagically just connects to owserver reglardless of how the 1-wire net is connected.

KHolm
Posts: 163
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2018 11:08 am

Re: 1 Wire for Pi

Post by KHolm » Thu Jan 18, 2018 11:08 am


sova
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2018 11:08 am

Re: 1 Wire for Pi

Post by sova » Thu Jan 18, 2018 11:08 am

Jag kör något liknande kort, men som sagt automagically bryr sig inte om hårdvaran, det viktiga är att owserver kan kommunicera med hårdvaran.
Automagically kommunicerar bara med owserver.

misterleffe
Posts: 57
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2018 11:08 am

Re: 1 Wire for Pi

Post by misterleffe » Thu Jan 18, 2018 11:08 am

sova wrote:
Jag kör något liknande kort, men som sagt automagically bryr sig inte om hårdvaran, det viktiga är att owserver kan kommunicera med hårdvaran.
Automagically kommunicerar bara med owserver.
Är det "bara" att följa Wiki'n och installera 1-wire-expansion-module på GPIO pinnarna och sen är det bara att "tuta & köra"? Som jag ser det i Wiki'n kan man även köra med USB adapter?

Om jag då sen aktiverar 1-wire i Automagically's "System Settings", kommer då det att trilla in mätvärden?


/misterleffe

Post Reply