Voltcraft (especially Cost Control Center 3000) support

Moderator: Telldus

Post Reply
thisismyname
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2018 11:08 am

Voltcraft (especially Cost Control Center 3000) support

Post by thisismyname » Thu Jan 18, 2018 11:08 am

Hi there,

first post ;9.. so I just bought the Voltcraft Cost Control Center 300 (http://www.produktinfo.conrad.com/daten ... 00_SET.pdf).

It contains 4 wireless switches and a cost control device. So as you might guess I was trieing to get it working with remotestick.

So first Problem I dont't know if there is a Protocoll implemented supporting this device. Is there a way to detect this?

Second, I tried to b clever ;) The switches have a learning-button. So I thought maybe they are using the "arctech"-protocol. But I tried it with self-learning switch. Switched the Device on.... nothin happended :(. So I thought maybe the device only accepts a limited range of values in the house parameter. Is there a way to detect that??

Or is there any other way to get this running? Probably a way to let the switch listen to the commands sent by the remote...

Thanks for your answers!!

greetz myname

micke.prag
Site Admin
Posts: 2242
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2018 11:08 am
Location: Lund
Contact:

Re: Voltcraft (especially Cost Control Center 3000) support

Post by micke.prag » Thu Jan 18, 2018 11:08 am

Try to configure them as a "UPM" device.
Micke Prag
Software
Telldus Technologies

thisismyname
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2018 11:08 am

Re: Voltcraft (especially Cost Control Center 3000) support

Post by thisismyname » Thu Jan 18, 2018 11:08 am

micke.prag wrote:Try to configure them as a "UPM" device.
You're a fucking genius ;) That works. So if someone wants to update the compatibilies. The switches metioned above are working with TellStick upm.

greeetz and very much thanks!!

myname

Post Reply