Telldus z-wave switch does not transmit wattage / voltage

Moderator: Telldus

Post Reply
henrik
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2018 11:08 am

Telldus z-wave switch does not transmit wattage / voltage

Post by henrik » Sun Oct 07, 2018 8:22 am

I bought a pair of "Telldus Z-wave-fjärrströmbrytare med energimätare", but they are not transmitting anything on their sensors. No voltage, no wattage, nothing. They show up as sensors, but with no data. On/off work fine...

I have the telldus znet lite 2 hub.

What do I do?

https://www.kjell.com/no/produkter/elek ... ler-p51018

etompau
Posts: 2205
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2018 11:08 am
Location: Skåne

Re: Telldus z-wave switch does not transmit wattage / voltage

Post by etompau » Sun Oct 07, 2018 5:38 pm

The switch has several parameters related to wattage and voltage measurement.
Have you tried changing some of these parameters?

henrik
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2018 11:08 am

Re: Telldus z-wave switch does not transmit wattage / voltage

Post by henrik » Sun Oct 07, 2018 7:16 pm

Yes, I changed some of the values (kwh, a and v) from 0 to 3600. Later I changed them back. Neither worked.

stiffboard
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2018 6:33 pm

Re: Telldus z-wave switch does not transmit wattage / voltage

Post by stiffboard » Tue Jan 22, 2019 7:20 pm

Got a couple of these some days ago. Only plugged in one but all data was there from the beginning. Really strange if you would have to change stuff the first thing you do. As it is Telldus switches it should work with default settings.

But including stuff have been really strange for me. Two inclusions of two identical smoke alarms was not behaving the same. Inclusion of a flood sensor was very differnt where I had the option to name subdevices, never happened before.

Post Reply